No Audio

General discussion related to Freeswitch AMI products. Readable to public, writeable to registered users.
rpm2001
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2017 8:31 pm

No Audio

Postby rpm2001 » Tue Jun 06, 2017 8:44 pm

Hello There,

Reading at the topic about Freeswitch/FusionPBX behind NAT I've decided to try Netspectrum AMI.

I've configured two extensions (1100 and 1101) behind the same FW/NAT.
Both registered but there is no audio both ways after the call is established.
Even calling the Voicemail *98 from any of the two created extensions there is no Audio.

I've tried to isolate my network, so I've added account 1101 to my Acrobits Softphone on my mobile phone using Verizon network and still no audio calling from one account to the other and no audio calling voicemail *.98.

Any ideas on what should I do to have audio.

Best Regards,
Rodrigo

rpm2001
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2017 8:31 pm

Re: No Audio

Postby rpm2001 » Tue Jun 06, 2017 9:45 pm

Figured it out.
My Installation had come with a Public IP e.g. 54.1.1.2 but I had assigned a Elastix IP address to the instance e.g 34.1.1.2.

The fix was to go to the Sip-Profile Internal and changed
ext-sip-ip to 34.1.1.2
ext-rtp-ip to 34.1.1.2

Better yet, Go to vars.xml and change it there, so you don't have to keep changing IP's

Let's see, I'll try to find where this variable is stored and when I find I'll post here also.

bigfootvoice
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2018 4:47 pm

Re: No Audio

Postby bigfootvoice » Mon Jan 22, 2018 5:24 pm

set the external IP to the public IP. If you use an elastic IP will not need to update it every time you reboot the instance.

Advanced > Variables > IP Address

external_sip_ip
external_rtp_ip

Should be updated to your public IP

jsun
Site Admin
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue May 26, 2015 9:52 pm

Re: No Audio

Postby jsun » Mon Jan 22, 2018 10:16 pm

Thanks for sharing.

However, I'm a little curious that elastic IP should work proper with the current script, because it will fetch elastic IP address as the public IP address. See more details at https://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/late ... ssing.html

The only thing that might get into the way is that, if you start the instance with a public IP address, then change it to elastic IP address without an rebooting, then freeswitch would still think it is having the old IP address. Otherwise a simple reboot should still work for elastic IP address case.


Return to “General discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest